SARDINIA QUEER SHORT FILM FESTIVAL – EDITION OF 2018

Jury

President: Sergio Naitza
Franco Grillini, Bartholomew Sammut, Loredana Rossi, Federica Cozzella

Winners

Sardinia Queer Jury Award: LAISSEZ-MOI DANSER | Valérie Leroy (Francia, 2017)
Sardinia Queer Audience Award: OLDER THAN WHAT? | Steen Starr (Canada, 2017)
Sardinia Queer Students Award: ANDERS - Something about Alex | Reinout Hellenthal (Olanda, 2016)
ARC Special Award: GILLES | Jordi Wijnalda (Olanda, 2016)
AGedO Special Mention: GOLDFISH | Yorgos Angelopoulos (Grecia, 2017)

Contestants

Nomeolvides - Forget me not (Navarro-Beltrán Viñuales, 2018, Spagna, 7’)
El niño que quería volar (Jorge Muriel, 2018, Spagna, 20’)
Not acceptable (Saman Haghighivand, 2017, Iran, 1’59’’)
Reach the sky (Daniel Sterlin-Altman, 2018, Canada, 5’50’’)
Sisak (Faraz Ansari, 2017, India, 16’)
Waiting for (Matteo Pianezzi, 2017, Italia, 15’)
How I got to the moon by subway (Tyler Rabinowitz, 2018, U.S.A., 12’43’’)
The last supper (Dave Lojek, 2018, Ucraina, 4’15’’)
Silvia in the waves (Giovanna Olmos, 2017, Canada, 13’)
Thinking about your dad (Oscar Pereira, 2018, U.S.A., 2’26’’)
Bride of Frankie (Devi Snively, 2017, U.S.A., 18’48’’)
Due volte – Twice (Domenico Onorato, 2017, Italia, 15’)
Mum, I'm back (Dimitris Katsimiris, 2017, Grecia, 4’40’’)
Goldfish (Yorgos Angelopoulos, 2017, Grecia, 14’21’’)
Two words (Jesper Emborg, 2018, U.K., 23’19’’)
Fuck the boxes (Abel Rubinstein, 2018, U.K., 10’)
Pulse (Gage Oxley, 2017, U.K., 5’20’’)
Pura pantalla - Pure screen (Javier Farías, 2018, Venezuela, 8’29’’)
Doppio sei – Midnight (Pierluigi Braca, Luigi Montebello, 2018, Italia, 10’29’’)
Turn it around (Niels Bourgonje, 2017, Olanda, 9’23’’)
Bystander (Mohsen Bagheri Dastgerdi, 2017, Iran, 4’)
Anders - Something about Alex (Reinout Hellenthal, 2016, Olanda, 18’33’’)
Iridescence (Maxime Beauchamp, 2017, Canada, 9’)
Endless summer for the queer mind (Ricardo Dal Moro, 2018, U.S.A., 9’33’’)
God of waiting (Erik Weise, 2018, Germania, 4’37’’)
These things take time (Jerell Rosales, 2018, U.S.A., 19’)
Relato de tu muerte - Narration of your death (Rosger Toledo, 2018, U.S.A., 9’50’’)
Fugaz – Shoot (Herminio Cardiel, 2017, Spagna, 0’33’’)
Hilom – Still (Paul Patindol, 2016, Filippine, 13’57’’)
The family Robinson (Kyle Lavore, 2017, U.S.A., 5’52’’)
Laissez-moi danser (Valérie Leroy, 2017, Francia, 16’40’’)
La deshonra - The dishonor (Joaquín Zejan, 2018, Argentina, 0’59’’)
Passée l’aube – After dawn (Nicolas Graux, 2017, Belgio, 23’46’’)
Older Than What? (Steen Starr, 2017, Canada, 12’46’’)
Gilles (Jordi Wijnalda, 2016, Olanda, 6’30’’)
Heather has four moms (Jeanette L. Buck, 2018, U.S.A., 14’8’’)
This is you (Joshua Romer, U.S.A., 2’20’’)
Ascolta i tuoi occhi (Marcello Padretti, 2017, Italia, 5')

Go to Top